Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Canon Smart Auto TVC
Here's another job done in Fly Studio!
it's for Canon's product, introducing their Smart Auto function.



For this project, what I did was modelling some of the characters, lighting+compositing, camera tracking, animation, and also acting as extra talent. LOLL

Canon IXUS 120 IS - end up they changed the product model for promotion, so did not use this x)

These are Jetbot n Lensbot, the 2 characters I modeled for the TVC.
I personally like Lensbot!

Did learn alot from this project and hope for more cool projects to come in the future!
Hope u like this TVC!^^

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Astro One Malaysia

video

Here's my 2nd job done in Fly, for Astro.
What I did for this project was the Chinese scene, modeling the lotus and animating it including camera works.
Effects were done by the Motion team x)

Stay tuned for more to come!

Wednesday, August 5, 2009

Gintell i-So Series
hey everyone, the very 1st TVC i'd done is finally out!
please check it out! xD


video

basically what i did for this project are mainly the lighting, compositing and all camera tracking. n also did a liiilllll bit of the animation. LOL
hope you like it x)

Friday, July 17, 2009

Zdoodling

Used my freetime for self exploration, and did some 1st time try-out in ZBrush refering to Gnomonology ZBrush Manimal tutorial. Ended up came up with 1 of my favourite hero character, Wolverine xD an old 1. lolll
did some color touch up in Photoshop tho.

and here's another version of it...
.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.
WOLVEHULKKKKK!!!! LOLz
just having some fun around. still need more practises!!
-cheers-

Monday, May 11, 2009

Old Works
Caricature painting of her n I ^^


Some of marker render, PS render and sketch.x)

Monday, March 30, 2009

Future Malaysia Cop Mobile
Finally got the time to texture and render it!
Intuos-Wacom Police MS is done! LOLzz
reference taken from, of cz, Malaysian police car...hahaa..




there you go! xD

Thursday, March 26, 2009

Mobile Suit WIP
Came up with few more thumbs and this is what I decided.
my concept is a simple police mobile suit, witht the gun and cuffs on each hand...haha yea, lamee..
while modeling it, realise the wheel thingy n half sphere on top is kinda disturbing and kiddy. LOL
so i took tht off and replace with legs. x)


there you go! x)
idea/concept and sketch done in a day, modeling done in 8hrs.
it's still a WIP tho, currently working on the UV and texture..
Need to put some colors to make it more like a cop? LOL
any ideas? xD

Monday, March 23, 2009

Robot? Mecha? Mobile Suit?


some sketches I'm doin recently for competition ^^ together with the others in the department.. no, it's not Dominance War. lolzz
Inspired from Gundam, Starcraft, and brainsss
Comments are welcome xD

Friday, February 27, 2009

March'09 Showreel
I'd just updated on my new showreel x)
Have a look on it here! x)


video

Thanks for viewing. xD
To have a bigger size you can go to my youtube link here.
Youtube has changed into HD..i can't seem to upload the original size properly, sorry for the inconvenience but the video's clearer and brighter there! x)

Monday, February 23, 2009

Animation Training 3

Try bouncing 2 balls with different weight!
A light ball VS heavy ball x)


video

comments are welcomed!

Friday, February 20, 2009

The Tank
Here's a work which I actually did like...2 months ago? and didnt touch it for quite some time..
opened the file again n did some touch up earlier just now.

it's a Japanese tank, built during the 1940s. so i went looking for the blue print.
a friend gave me this website and i find it really useful -
http://www.the-blueprints.com/

so, i got my 1st step, getting the blue-prints.

then i look for the life reference, to see more details.
Note that your references' size have to be big enough! so u could enlarge to see clearer details..


n then i start searching for CG references to compare, how other artists build/design their tanks.





next, i start going into Maya and model!
1st i build the tank's head, then the body, and finally the wheels x)



and finally it's done!! but not textured yet. lol


here's the one with textures, lighting, rendered and composite.
i hope you like it x)
Comments are mostly welcomed!

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

Animation Training 2
Here's my bouncing ball!
the plan, blocking, n the before and after critique version x)

video

and another keypose!

keypose in 3D.

still have room for improvement. x)
Animation Training 1
This blog is created for my works, sketches, or any sharing regarding the CG industry xD

recently I've been trying to improve my animation.
so, back to basics, Keypose x)


reference that I found.
3D character pose.

comments are welcomed! x)